Welcome to Tongsan Industrial Development Corporation

“The Coconut palm is considered as the “TREE OF LIFE”. Virtually every part of the coconut palm can be used by humans in some manner and has significant economic value.”
FIND US:
This website is compatible for the following browser like Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer 11, Maxton, and other latest version of browsers.

CRUDE COCONUT OIL

Crude coconut oil extracted from the mature coconut meat (copra) widely used in feed formulation, production of soap, and in cosmetic industry.
<< Back
   

CRUDE COCONUT OIL

TEST PARAMETERS UNIT RANGE METHOD
Free Fatty Acid (as Lauric) % 2.8 — 4.25 AOCS Ca 5a-40(09)
Free Fatty Acid (as Oleic) % 4.00 — 6.00 AOCS Ca 5a-40(09)
Color (Lovibond 5.25” cell) Red 10 — 12 AOCS Cc 13e-92(09)
Yellow 70
Peroxide Value meq/kg 3.0 max AOCS Cd 8-5303)
Iodine Value Cg/g 8 — 12 AOCS Cd 1B-87(09)
Moisture and Volatile Matter % 0.5 max AOCS Ca 2c-25(09)
Saponification Value mg KOH/g 250 — 264 AOCS Cd 3-25 (11)
Appearance clear